You may want to upgrade your browser. We have detected you are using Internet Explorer 10 or earlier. It is recommended that you update your browser to the latest version to get a better user experience. Find out more

Your JavaScript is disabled, we suggest you enable it to improve your Council website user experience.
Site wide emergency announcement. Site wide alert announcement. Site wide alert resolved. Due to planned maintenance, some online services listed under Apply/Report/Book/Track/Pay it will be unavailable from 4:45pm Friday 13 December to 8:00am on Monday 16 December 2019.
Site wide emergency announcement. Site wide alert announcement. Site wide alert resolved. Find out about changes to our operating hours during the festive season.
Skip to main content Menu
Main Content Anchor

Dust storm reaches Sydney's outskirts and Campbelltown

Publish on 22 Nov 2018 All suburbs Airds, Ambarvale, Bardia, Blair Athol, Blairmount, Bow Bowing, Bradbury, Campbelltown, Claymore, Denham Court, Eagle Vale, Englorie Park, Eschol Park, Gilead, Glen Alpine, Glenfield, Gregory Hills, Holsworthy, Ingleburn, Kearns, Kentlyn, Leumeah, Long Point, Macquarie Fields, Macquarie Links, Menangle Park, Minto, Minto Heights, Mount Annan, Raby, Rosemeadow, Ruse, St Andrews, St Helens Park, Varroville, Wedderburn, Woodbine, Woronora Dam, Outside LGA,

Media alert - Thursday 22 November 2018

A dust storm that has blanketed parts of regional NSW has reached Sydney's outskirts including Campbelltown, prompting the State Government to issue an air quality warning.

The storm, which stretches about 500km, reduced visibility to just metres in some far western areas yesterday, including Darling River and Broken Hill.

The Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) said light dust was beginning to impact Sydney by 8am, however the main band remained around the Great Dividing Range.

The dust is expected to thicken in Sydney during the morning however it is unclear how severe the situation could become.

The dust storm could impact an area including Sydney, the Illawarra and the Central Coast. Drought conditions have dried soil, which makes it easier for the wind to pick up dust.

The Department of Health have warned those with respiratory and cardiovascular conditions such as asthma, bronchitis and emphysema to limit their time outside and not exercise and that children and older adults should take care. Exposure to dust may aggravate existing heart and lung conditions and cause symptoms like eye irritation and cough.

If possible, stay in air-conditioned premises where filtration systems can help to reduce dust particles in the air.

News category: AlertsCouncil & CouncillorsMedia ReleaseYour Neighbourhood
Back to top Back to top